Accident Airmax SeaMax M22 CS-XBC, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:12:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-XBC
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carvalhal – Abrantes -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maia-Vilar Da Luz Airport (LPVL)
Destination airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck and severed the upper cable of a medium-voltage powerline during an attempted forced landing following a loss of engine power.
The aircraft came to a stop over dense bramble bush and small trees.

Evidence suggests that the engine stopped working due to a failure of fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://tvi.iol.pt/noticias/acidente/queda-de-avioneta/avioneta-cai-e-incendeia-se-em-abrantes
https://mediotejo.net/avioneta-cai-em-carvalhal-abrantes-e-provoca-incendio/

Location