This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6206 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Cleave, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cleave, Cornwall |
Narrative:Blenheim N6206 :Tail unit damaged when being landed at RAF Cleave on the north Cornwell coast for air gunnery training. 12/09/1939
No aircrew casualties. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
110 Sqdn RAF