Accident Cessna 310R N447T, Friday 15 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:447t Corporation
Registration: N447T
MSN: 310R-0251
Total airframe hrs:4721 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing before his last departure, and was advised that visual flight was not advised. During the briefing, the pilot stated that he was aware of the weather conditions since he had observed thunderstorm activity during his approach into the departure airport. After the briefing the pilot departed to his destination airport. A few minutes into the flight, two witnesses on the ground heard the sound of the airplane breaking-up inflight. They also observed debris from the airplane falling from the base of the cloud layer. They also stated the thunderstorm activity was present at the time of their observations. Wreckage debris was scattered over an area about 4700 feet long and 1400 feet wide. All major airframe components were recovered from the accident site. Examination of the wreckage failed to disclose a mechanical problem or a system malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual flight conditions which resulted in the loss of control and subsequent inflight breakup of the airplane when he exceeded the design stress limits of the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA066

Location