This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | 9H-VVA |
| MSN: | 65894/8267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME) |
| Destination airport: | Knock International Airport (NOC/EIKN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR1746, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, was overhead Wales, U.K., when the flight declared an emergency.
The flight reported experiencing strong vibrations in the no.1 engine. Power on that engine was brought back to idle and the aircraft diverted to Dublin, where it landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr1746#36359e06 https://twitter.com/Shauns_Aviation/status/1813982662081524035 