Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6235, Thursday 14 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1939
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Blenheim N6235: Takeoff for Night training flight. 14/10/1939
Aircraft damaged during a night training flight at RAF Upper Heyford at 23:10hrs.
Circumstances unknown. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40570) Norman Alexander SELLARS (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (580364) Percival Matthew DAVIDSON (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC1 (541021) Cecil Walter FLEMING (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 139 Sqdn RAF