Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6179, Saturday 16 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1939
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Andover, 2 miles west of Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6179: A Fordson tractor with a towed fuel tanker was parked in front of the port wing of the Blenheim after it had been taxied to its dispersal point following local flying for experience on type.
Pilot changed engine pitch which swung the aircraft to port into the tractor, slightly damaging two blades of the starboard airscrew at 18:20hrs. on 16/09/1939 Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41181) Cecil John HITCH (Pilot) RAF : Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 59 Sqdn RAF