Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N8450N, Friday 26 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Hegg International
Registration: N8450N
MSN: TE-569
Total airframe hrs:5487 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawfordsville , IN (CFJ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (IND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PAX WERE ON A FLT FM SIOUX FALLS (FSD), SD TO INDIANAPOLIS (IND), IN, TO ATND THE INDY 500 RACE. SINCE TFC WASHVY, AN ARRIVAL RESERVATION PROGRAM WAS IN EFFECT AT IND. THE PLT RPRTD HE DEPD FSD WITH THE MAIN FUEL TANKS FULL & THE AUX TANKS FILLED TO ABT 2' BLO THE FILLER NECKS. AN UNSCHED STOP WAS MADE AT CRAWFORDSVILLE (CFJ), APRX 35 MI NW OF IND.AT CFJ, THE PLT ORDERED FUEL & CALLED FSS TO GET A NEW ARRIVAL TIME AT IND, BUT DIDN'T VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL BFR TAKE-OFF. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 31 APCH TO IND, THE PLT RPRTD A MAJOR FUEL PROBLEM. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG(S) LOSING PWR. THE ACFT WAS MNVRD TO LND IN A SPORTS FLD; HOWEVER, IT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE FLD & HIT A STUMP, STACK OF BRICKS & FENCING/BACKSTOP BFR COMING TO REST ON FIRE. NO PREIMPACT MECH PRBLM WAS FND. THE FLAPS & LNDG GEAR WERE FND RETRACTED. THE FBO AT CFJ STATED THE OUTBOARD (AUX) TANKS SVCD WITH 55 GAL OF FUEL PER P INSTRUCTIONS (MAINS NOT SVCD). THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FND PSND TO THE MAIN TANKS. FUEL SAMPLES CHECKED NORMAL, THOUGH FUEL ATNDNT INDCD PSBL JET FUEL. CAUSE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, AND IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SELF INDUCED PRESSURE BY THE PILOT TO MEET AN ARRIVAL TIME, HIS FAILURE TO EXTEND THE FLAPS BEFORE LANDING, AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TREE STUMP, STACK OF BRICKS, AND FENCING/BACKSTOP) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28397