| Date: | Friday 17 July 1992 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Air Aid, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4766Y |
| MSN: | L-11951-40AC |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6001 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-G1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decker, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Patoka, IN (IN30) |
| Destination airport: | (IN30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT STARTED PULL UP FOR REVERSAL TURN IN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. AIRPLANE CRASHED IN FIELD AND WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKS IN LOWER SPAR CAP OF THE RIGHT WING ORIGINATING FROM TWO MISDRILLED HOLES. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE TO INSPECT FOR WING SPAR FATIGUE CRACKS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING SPAR, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/MODIFICATION, AND FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DEX03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DEX03
Location