Accident Piper PA-32-300 N5208S, Tuesday 18 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1983
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5208S
MSN: 32-40900
Total airframe hrs:1384 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CA (PSP)
Destination airport:Guymas, MX (GUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER HE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF THE PILOT STARTED DOWN THE RUNWAY. AT THE RUNWAYS END ACCORDING TO A SURVIVING PASSENGER THE PILOT SAID WE ARE IN TROUBLE. HE CALLED THE TOWER TO SAY HE WAS HAVING A PROBLEM AND THEN DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY OR TAXI STRIP. WITNESSES LOCATED ON THE GROUND INCLUDING THE SURVIVING WITNESS REPORTED THAT IT APPEARED THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING A RIGHT TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. POST CRASH INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE OR ANY OF ITS ASSOCIATED COMPONENTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42019