Incident Diamond DA40 NG RA-02691, Thursday 18 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 2024
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-02691
MSN: 40.NR038
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS), Ulyanovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS)
Destination airport:Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 18, 2024, in the daytime at the Soldatskaya Tashla airfield, located near the village of Krasny Gulyai in the Ulyanovsk region, the pilot of a training light-engine aircraft Diamond-40 (RA-02691) during landing allowed it to roll off the runway. The plane suffered damage to the propeller and the paintwork of the right half-wing. There were no casualties.

At the helm was one of the cadets, who today had her first independent flight. But after it was completed, the plane “bumped” during landing and bounced off the kilometer-long runway. When touched again, it bounced and bounced off the stripe again. Then the girl decided to go around, but did not have time to put the engine into takeoff mode. How the plane fell onto the right wing console, with which it “struck” the runway, and then it was carried to the right beyond the runway. Previously, the aircraft received damage to the right aileron, all blade tips, etc.

Sources:

https://t.me/ptprok/3396
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4960
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02691

Location

Media: