Accident North American AT-6D Texan 1041, Thursday 11 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD)
Registration: 1041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Miches -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Isidro
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"A-T-6 1041" ditched due to engine failure, about one mile off coast, during a patrol flight. 1°Ten Luis A. Polanco Tobar rescued slightly injured.

Sources:

Listín Diario (Santo Domingo) 12 October 1962, p1