Incident Boeing 737-3U3 (WL) G-GDFO, Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFO
MSN: 28740/3003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:nr Doncaster -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Split Airport (SPU/LDSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS245, a Boeing 737-3U3, suffered an engine failure after departure from Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA). The flight leveled off at FL130 and diverted to Manchester Airport (MAN), where a safe landing was made at 07:39 UTC.
The aircraft resumed regular service the following day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gdfo#36238dfd
https://twitter.com/flightradar24/status/1812409321461826021