Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N264DC, Thursday 18 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 2024
Time:c. 12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:AirDVM LLC
Registration: N264DC
MSN: 421C1248
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental GTSIO520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tofino-Long Beach Airport (YAZ/CYAZ), Tofino, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 421C Goden Eagle crashed at the runway shortly after takeoff from Tofino-Long Beach Airport (YAZ/CYAZ), Tofino, British Columbia.
Two occupants perished and one suffered serious injuries andthe aircraft was destroyed by fire

The aircraft departed Runway 16 at approximately 12:42 Pacific Daylight Time and experienced a right engine fire shortly after takeoff. The aircraft leveled off at approximately 400 feet above sea level as it performed a left turn to return to the airport. The aircraft impacted terrain on the airport infield between Runway 25 and Taxiway G. Immediately after ground contact, an explosion and post-crash fire engulfed the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest approximately 93 m north of the centerline of Runway 25. Of the 3 people on board, 2 received fatal injuries, while the 3rd was able to evacuate the aircraft via the left rear exit. The aircraft was consumed by fire and destroyed. There was minimal damage to the environment. The aircraft emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

Sources:

https://vancouversun.com/news/tofino-plane-crash-two-dead-one-injured
https://www.cheknews.ca/2-dead-1-seriously-injured-after-plane-crash-in-tofino-rcmp-1214848/
https://www.timescolonist.com/local-news/two-killed-and-one-injured-in-plane-crash-at-tofino-airport-9239887
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/2-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-tofino-b-c-1.6969300

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=264DC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N264DC/history/20240718/1930Z/CYAZ/KPDX

https://media.sandhills.com/n264dc-1982-cessna-421c/img.axd?id=3017156876&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=4tOeYN0OGtiy24EFgN7lHBmPvwLCIuhQKa2dHR6jNcE%3d (photo)

Location