Accident Mooney M20B N74734, 06 Apr 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40256

Date:06-APR-1982
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N74734
MSN: 1734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Near Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salida, CO (OVZ)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (GUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING SALIDA AT APPROXIMATELY 0820 THE PLT RADIOED OVER UNICOM THAT THE CLOUDS IN THE LOCAL AREA HAD BASES OF 12,500 FT MSL & TOPS AT 16,500 FT MSL. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT THE 13,500 FT LEVEL. THERE WERE FLT PRECAUTIONS OVER & NEAR THE MOUNTAINS OF WYOMING & COLORADO FOR OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 20,000 FT WITH STRONG UP DRAFTS ALONG THE EASTERN SLOPES. ALSO MOUNTAINS OF WYOMING & COLORADO OCCASIONALLY OBSCURED ABOVE 7,000 TO 10,000 FT WITH CLOUDS & SNOW. AT 0845 A HELICOPTER PLT REPORTED UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VFR OVER THE CONTINENTAL DIVIDE FROM CORONA PASS TO ESTES PARK DUE TO BLOWING SNOW & CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAINS. THE PAX HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WITH AN INSTRUMENT RATING BUT REPORTEDLY DID NOT MEET THE CURRENCY REQUIREMENTS FOR IFR flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01973