Incident Orlan-10 , Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Southern Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
shot down by a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 with an R-27 missile on April 25th, 2024, over an unidentified region of the Southern portion of Ukraine.

The Orlan series of drones has been used extensively by the Russian Air Force as forward spotters for missile and glide-bomb attacks deep into Ukrainian territory. It was likely that this Russian drone was attempting to guide a potential attack when it was downed. When these drones are taken out mid-mission, it can call off an entire strike, turning this hard kill on a drone into a soft kill on a missile system!

Sources:

https://x.com/front_ukrainian/status/1783391212893856179
https://www.newsweek.com/video-ukrainian-fighter-jet-russian-drone-1894229
https://t.me/combat_ftg/6929
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zMzF7a4F_xg

Media: