This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ZALA 421-16E |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Ground Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Russian ZALA 421-16E was downed by Ukrainian soldier using unkown systems (Likely MANPADS judging by the damage to the airframe) over an unspecified region of the Ukrainian front line. A video of the detatched camera mounted on the drone has surfaced on an Instagram story post by @tyasm1n, and subisquently Archived as a post on the app 7 hours later (post sourced below).
Sources:
https://t.me/lost_warinua/83847 https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9ltCoLMWBn/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MzRlODBiNWFlZA== 