This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Isle-Saint-Georges, Gironde -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near Isle-Saint-Georges, Gironde.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was destroyed.
Sources:
https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/isle-saint-georges_33206/gironde-deux-personnes-decedent-dans-un-crash-dulm_61372818.html https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/gironde/bordeaux/accident-aerien-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-3006647.html https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/isle-saint-georges_33206/gironde-deux-personnes-decedent-dans-un-crash-dulm_61372818.html Location