Accident Mooney M20A N1048B, Sunday 7 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1998
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1048B
MSN: 1275
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Creek, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot received a weather briefing for his proposed route of flight. The specialist reported low ceilings and mountain obscuration along the route, and suggested a route of flight away from the mountains and poor weather conditions. The pilot filed a visual flight rules flight plan for his original route. Approaching his destination, the pilot contacted air traffic and advised that he needed assistance in locating an airport that was clear of the weather, as he was on top of an overcast layer and could not see the ground. The controller informed the pilot of the multiple cloud layers in the area and to remain in visual conditions. With the aid of other pilots in the area who were reporting actual weather conditions, the controller was maneuvering the aircraft to an area where he might be able to get below the overcast layer. While en route, the pilot notified the controller that he saw a hole and was going to try and punch through it. Shortly after this time, the aircraft dropped off radar contact and there was no further communication from the pilot. Evidence found at the accident site indicated that the aircraft broke-up in flight. The low-time, non-instrument rated pilot had just purchased the airplane and had not received the complex aircraft sign-off for solo operation.

Probable Cause: The design stress limits of the aircraft was exceeded. The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, lack of an instrument rating, poor weather evaluation and low ceilings and mountain obscuration were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA089

Location