Accident de Havilland Vampire 2734, Wednesday 28 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1962
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD)
Registration: 2734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mella -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Isidro
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot 1°Ten José de Jesús Curiel Mejía (24) bailed out at 7,000ft after a possible fame-out. The "Vampiro...MK5-27-34" crashed at km 9 of highway 46 to Mella.

Note: canopy of a "Vampiro MK-5" detached while flying over BA San Isidro at about 700 km/h and struck the vertical and right stabilizer (photo). Pilot Major Nicanor Acosta Paulino landed safely. Report published by FAD in publication "Alas", on 31 DEC 1965, with no occurence date (Listín Diario 7 JAN 1966, p3 (photo)).
"Vampiro 2726" in a forced landing in a field at Las Americas Airport, 10:20, 14 AUG 1969. Pilot Ten Luis Manuel Santana González (El Caribe 15 AUG 1969, p1 (photo)).

Sources:

Listín Diario (Santo Domingo) 29 November 1962, p1+2