Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 15 red, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Armenian Air Force
Registration: 15 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yeghvard 20 km N of Yerevan -   Armenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Yak-52 crashed near Yeghvard, 20 km North of Yerevan, while engaged in a training flight.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/KarinaKarapety8/status/1814215889396338792/photo/1?actAsUserId=18119570

Media: