| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 1990 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Texfi Industries |
| Registration: | N316MH |
| MSN: | 421B0327 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3004 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (19A) |
| Destination airport: | Greer, SC (GSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING LOW over TREES, FLWD BY A RAPID ROLL TO THE LEFT & A COLLISION WITH WOODED TRRN. ONE WITNESS RPRTD SEEING GRAY SMOKE TRAILING THE LEFT ENG BFR THE CRASH. AN INSPN OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE SPARK PLUGS WERE BLACK & HEAVILY SOOTED. NEITHER PROP HAD BEEN FEATHERED BFR THE ACDNT. THE LNDG GEAR WAS FND IN AN EXTENDED PSN. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT CESSNA MULTI-ENG SVC BULLETIN (SB) 88-3 WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH. THIS SB MODIFIED THE FUEL SYS TO PROVIDE FOR DRCT PLT (RATHER THAN AUTOMATIC) ACTUATION OF THE OUTPUT PRESSURE OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMPS. BOTH ENGS RAN SATISFACTORILY ON A TEST STAND FLWG THE ACDNT. NO OTR EVIDENCE OF MECH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM THE CORRECT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, WHEN CONFRONTED WITH A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90FA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24177 