Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X PK-WSP, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:06:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:PT Whitesky Aviation / Bali HeliTour
Registration: PK-WSP
MSN: 65044
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Cycles:889 flights
Engine model:Safran Arrius 2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suluban, Pecatu Village, South Kuta District, Badung Regency -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Helipad GWK 2
Destination airport:GWK
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 505 Jet Ranger X crashed in a limestone ravine, having its tail split from the body. All five occupants were injured.

The helicopter had struck strings of kites being flown near Uluwatu Beach. The strings became entangled in the rotormast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.24.07.16.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://knkt.go.id/Repo/Files/Laporan/Penerbangan/2024/KNKT.24.07.21.04-Preliminary-Report.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-wsp#36389570
https://nasional.okezone.com/read/2024/07/19/337/3036693/penampakan-helikopter-jatuh-di-bali-heli-tour-pk-wsp?page=1
https://www.posbali.net/berita/1424881284/heli-jatuh-di-suluban-badung-semua-penumpang-selamat
https://jakartaglobe.id/news/kite-string-causes-helicopter-crash-in-bali-no-fatalities-reported
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQZHr4O3qgI&ab_channel=7NEWS-Australia

Location

Media: