This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 September 1939 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF |
| Owner/operator: | 139 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6218 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton |
Narrative:Blenheim N6218: Takeoff for transit flight to RAF Wyton. 18/09/1939
Aircraft crashed on being landed at 07:00 hrs after a transit flight from RAF Alconbury .
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (70687) Thomas Raymond TURNBULL (Pilot) RAF : Ok
LAC William Alan CRABB (Pass.) RAF : Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
139 Sqdn RAF