This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 September 1939 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4907 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald |
Narrative:Blenheim L4907: Takeoff for night weather test. 18/09/1939
During a night weather test flight the pilot decided to land due to the poor flying conditions but selected the flaps lever instead of the undercarriage lever, causing the aircraft to belly-land at 21:50 hrs. on 18/09/1939 .
Airscrews and underside of fuselage damaged. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90208) Richard Arthur BUDD (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Corp. LOVE (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 604 Sqdn RAF