Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4861, Tuesday 19 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P4861: Took off for Training flying /air firing practice. 19/09/1939
Both engines failed due to incorrect use of the engine controls on take-off from RAF Weston Zoyland for night air firing practice. Aircraft struck a ridge on landing, ripping off both undercarriage legs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (40405) Robert Clifford Douglas McKENZIE (Pilot) RAF : injured
three crew slightly injured.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 82 Sqdn RAF