Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6739, Saturday 23 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Narrative:
Blenheim L6739. Takeoff for Test flight / Air test. 23/09/1939
Starboard wheel struck the ground during take-off for an air test causing the undercarriage to jam.
Pilot had to land with the starboard wheel retracted resulting in further damage to the aircraft.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (37293) Malcolm John LOUDON (Pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF