This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 1939 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4857 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham |
Narrative:Blenheim P4857: Takeoff at 07:20 hrs for a strategic reconnaissance sortie over western Germany. 25/09/1939
Was attacked by two Bf 109s and hit by their fire three miles north-east of Papenburg (nr Leer) at 10.52 hrs.
Fire from two Bf 109s was putting the gun turret out of action. The plane was hit in the one fuel tank, tail surfaces and turret. The aircraft escaped the pursuers and landed at the base.
All was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
W/Cdr (09252) Basil Edward EMBRY DSO AFC (CO /Pilot) RAF : Ok
Corp (566904) Thomas Allen WHITING (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC1 (523561) Geoffrey Edward LANG (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 107 Sqdn RAF