Incident Airbus A320-251N HK-5410, Wednesday 17 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2024
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-5410
MSN: 11019
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV249, an Airbus A320-251N, had departed from Bogotá when two disruptive passengers who threw a cell phone, causing the device to suffer a thermal runaway.
The flight crew decided to return to Bogotá Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/av249#3632bfb8
https://www.agenciapi.co/noticia/empresas/pelea-de-pasajeros-en-avion-de-avianca-obligo-retornar-el-dorado