Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N9450Z, Saturday 25 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1967
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Priority Air Services
Registration: N9450Z
MSN: AF-247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mail flight. Pilot reported engine out, unable to hold altitude. Aircraft approx 827 lbs over gross weight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB