Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N60UU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40270

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N60UU
MSN: TH-88
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Praire, TX (GPM)
Destination airport:, TX (ERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot lost control of the twin engine airplane while attempting to divert to an airport with a lighted runway in dark night conditions with overcast skies and mist. During a weather briefing 4 hours before departure, the pilot was briefed on weather deteriorating near midnight and that runway 12/30 was closed at the destination airport. Upon arrival at the destination, the pilot made several attempts to activate runway lights for runway 20 before he inquired and was informed by the controller that runway 20 did not have runway lights. The pilot requested a diversion to the closest airport with runway lights and at least a 3,500 foot runway. The pilot was given a heading to an airport 18 miles away. This was the last transmission acknowledged by the pilot. The airplane impacted terrain in a steep nose down attitude. Examination of the airframe and engines did not reveal evidence of any structural or mechanical anomalies. CAUSE: The non-instrument rated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. Factors were the dark night conditions, overcast skies, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09848

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1998 N60UU Private Kerrville, TX w/o