Incident Blackshape BS100 Prime PH-4Q1, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape BS100 Prime
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-4Q1
MSN: BPU-041
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Blackshape BS100 Prime suffered a nose landing gear collapse on landing at Lelystad Airport (LEY).
Photos from the incident aircraft suggest that the nose landing gear was not fully extended. The pilot entered a hold and landed when all emergency services were ready.

Sources:

https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/nieuws/389085/hulpdiensten-rukken-massaal-uit-voor-voorzorgslanding-lelystad-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-4q1#3638f104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2020 PH-4Q1 Private 0 Middenmeer Airfield, Noord-Holland min

Location