Accident Remos GX D-EPOS, Thursday 18 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPOS
MSN: 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Remos GX LSA plane crash landed at Konstanz Airfield and sustained substantial damage. Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

www.presseportal.de

https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/konstanz-85-jaehriger-verfehlt-landebahn-mit-ultraleichtflugzeug-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-240719-930-179062

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEPOS/history/20240718/1231Z (track)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11062088 (photo)

Location