| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Lausanne |
| Registration: | HB-ZOQ |
| MSN: | 1290 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lausanne Airport -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL) |
| Destination airport: | Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a hover performed by a student pilot alone on board, the instructor, who was supervising the manoeuvre from the ground, noticed smoke coming from the exhaust. The helicopter suddenly lost height and landed hard. The inspection carried out after the serious incident pinpointed the problem in the freewheel assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-guibal-g2-registered-hb-zoq-on-02-07-2024-at-lausanne/ Location