Accident Piper PA-28-180 N711OW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40273

Date:Thursday 10 October 1985
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N711OW
MSN: 28-901
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4505 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monahans, TX (EO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT DEPARTED ON A NIGHT FLT WITH WX REPORTED AS 300 AND 2 IN FOG AND DRIZZLE. ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN SHORTLY THEREAFTER IN A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT HAD TOLD A FRIEND THAT AFTER DEPATURE HE WOULD ACQUIRE AND THEN FOLLOW THE LIGHTS ALONG A NEARBY INTERSTATE HWY TO HIS DESTANTION. THE FRIEND, WHO WITNESSED THE DEPARTURE, STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF HE LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT'S ROTATING BEACON DUE TO THE LOW VISIBILITY. THE PLT HAD A REPUTATION FOR FLYING IN MARGINAL OR WORSE WX AND HAD BEEN VIOLATED FOR THE SAME ON ONE PREVIOUS OCCASION. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REVEALED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38013