Incident Robinson R22 Beta II G-CDBG, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Jepar Rotorcraft
Registration: G-CDBG
MSN: 3682
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Angelo Airport (ENK/EGAB), Enniskillen, County Fermanagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Enniskillen-Saint Angelo Airport (ENK/EGAB)
Destination airport:Enniskillen-Saint Angelo Airport (ENK/EGAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II (G-CDBG) crashed on 19 July 2024 at Saint Angelo Airport (ENK/EGAB), Enniskillen, County Fermanagh. Two people were injured.

UPDATE; The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 12 December 2024...

"A student pilot was practising an engine failure in the hover and, after a short countdown, the instructor slowly closed the throttle. The student raised the collective lever, which caused a drop in the rotor rpm, and the helicopter settled onto the ground while drifting to the left. The helicopter rolled left around the skid and came to rest on its side. The student climbed out of the helicopter through the right door, followed by the instructor."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: not stated, but presumed to be significant, as the helicopter rolled onto its side. In addition, there seems to be no record of G-CDBG flying after the date of the incident. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,613 as at 24 June 2024

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/two-injured-after-helicopter-crashes-at-ni-airport/a194565979.html
3. https://uk.news.yahoo.com/helicopter-crashes-fermanagh-airport-145803400.html
5. https://fermanaghherald.com/2024/07/helicopter-crash-at-st-angelo-airport/
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/ck5glrdrrkko
6. https://www.irishnews.com/news/northern-ireland/two-people-injured-in-enniskillen-helicopter-crash-OKTDEZKMTNGO7G54XB7N2MKNWA/
7. https://www.impartialreporter.com/news/24463911.helicopter-recovered-crash-fermanagh-airport/
8. Last Flight 19 July 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CDBG/2158663117
9. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdbg
10. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDBG.html
11. https://www.helihub.com/2024/12/13/uk-aaib-bulletin-december-2024/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enniskillen/St_Angelo_Airport#Operations

History of this aircraft

Built 2004. First registered in the UK (from new) as G-CDBG on 11 October 2004. Between 11 October 2004 and 1 November 2017, G-CDBG passed through the hands of four sucessive owners - although the 3rd and 4th owners (from 18 March 2010) are the same (James William Ramsbottom Contractors Ltd, Trading as: Jepar Rotorcraft) with re-registration required due to minor changes of owners trading name).

The damage sustained in the incident at Saint Angelo Airport on 19 July 2024 was not stated by the AAIB, but presumed to be significant, as the helicopter rolled onto its side. In addition, there seems to be no record of G-CDBG flying after the date of the incident. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,613 as at 24 June 2024

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2005 G-CDBG Hields Aviation (G-INFO) 0 Sherburn in Elmet Airfield (EGCJ), Yorkshire, sub

Location

Media:

Robinson R22 Beta II G-CDBG at Sherburn-In-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) 20 November 2005 Robinson R22 G-CDBG: Robinson R22 Beta II flying over Shilbottle, Northumberland 22 November 2020