Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N175MC, Sunday 18 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1994
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N175MC
MSN: 32R-7780241
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Wendover, UT (KENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLIGHT OVER 5 HOURS BEFORE HE ACTUALLY DEPARTED. HE AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED AT NIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND IN VFR CONDITIONS WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING TO AN AIRPORT LOCATED 90 MILES AWAY FOR DINNER. THE PILOT RECEIVED ATC RADAR ADVISORIES AND REPORTED THAT THE CEILINGS WERE GETTING LOWER ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE WAS ADVISED BY ATC THAT AREAS OF LEVEL ONE AND TWO PRECIPITATION EXISTED IN FRONT OF HIM. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AFTER ATC SERVICES WERE TERMINATED. RADAR DATA FOR THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN RIDGE ABOUT 6,200 FEET MSL AND WAS DESTROYED. THE RIDGE IS LOCATED ALONG A DIRECT LINE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. NO DISTRESS CALLS WERE RECORDED FROM THE PILOT, AND NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND. LOCALIZED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, INCLUDING LOW CEILINGS AND SNOW, WERE REPORTED MOVING WEST TO EAST AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW EAST TO WEST.

Probable Cause: THE VFR PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA031

Location