| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1985 |
| Time: | 19:27 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH403, a McDonnell Douglas DC-10, rejected its takeoff from runway 27R at Philadelphia International Airport, Pennsylvania, when the crew saw Republic Airlines flight 211 (RC211), a McDonnell Douglas DC-9, crossing the runway. LH403 had been cleared for takeoff from runway 27R. The GC had cleared RC211 and United Air Lines flight 355 (UA355) to taxi from the terminal to runway 27L and to cross runway 27R at taxiway R, about 4,400 feet from the approach end of runway 27R. UA355 crossed runway 27R ahead of RC211 without incident. RC211 was crossing the runway while LH403 was on its takeoff roll. The crew of LH403 saw RC211 crossing its path and rejected the takeoff. The LC did not advise LH403 of the crossing traffic.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-studies/Documents/SIR8601.pdf 