Incident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N1185V, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1185V
MSN: 6746
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:SMILEY CREEK AIRPORT, SMILEY CREEK, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:U87
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with landing gear partially extended & suffered a prop strike. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1185V
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1185V/history/20240629/1436Z/KIDA/U87
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/bae9316a0e30bd7d97c505cfa142f60974241a36
https://live.staticflickr.com/8015/7117573257_0dab721ab7_b.jpg

Location