| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1985 |
| Time: | 20:24 |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86CC |
| MSN: | 24-115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 2024 (CDT) on June 12, 1985, N86CC, a Lear 24, taxied across runway 29R at taxiway C at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, Minneapolis, Minnesota, while Bemidji Airlines flight 306 (BMJ3061, a Beech 80, was on its takeoff roll on the runway.
The GC had instructed N86CC to taxi to runway 22 and to hold short of runway 29R. As N86CC was approaching runway 29R on taxiway C, the LC advised the GC to "Cross the Lear.” At 2023:22, the GC instructed N86CC to ‘cross runway 29R, no delay, traffic 1 mile final.” The pilot of N86CC acknowledged, “We’ll expedite,” and rolled onto runway 29R at the intersection with taxiway C. The traffic to which the GC was referring was a DC-9 he had observed on final approach on the BRITE display. The GC was not aware that the LC had cleared BMJ306 for takeoff on runway 29R at 2022:53.
At 2022:40, the LC had instructed BMJ306 to taxi into position and hold on runway 29R and to be prepared for an immediate takeoff. At 2022:53, the LC issued takeoff clearance to BMJ306. At the time this takeoff clearance was issued, a Republic Airlines DC-9 was on a 1-mile final approach for landing on runway 29R. BMJ306 started its takeoff, became airborne, and overflew N86CC at an estimated altitude of 200 feet.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-studies/Documents/SIR8601.pdf 