Accident Sequioa F-8L Falco N69WD, Sunday 7 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69WD
MSN: 622
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Wendover, UT (ENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ACDT INVOLVED A HOMEBUILT, SIDE-BY-SIDE, TWO PLACE, LOW WING, HIGH PERFORMANCE AIRCRAFT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO VISIT AN AIRSHOW AT WENDOVER. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED TO BE CLEAR WITH LIGHT WINDS. RADAR TRACK DATA SHOWED THE ACFT TRACKED STRAIGHT AND LEVEL TO THE ACDT SITE AT 7,500 FT MSL (2,900 FT AGL). THE TRACK WAS STRAIGHT AND LEVEL ON ONE SWEEP AND WAS NOT SEEN ON THE NEXT SWEEP. THE ACDT SITE WAS IN LEVEL, OPEN DESERT TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EXAM OF THE SITE AND WRECKAGE REVEAL EVIDENCE SUGGESTING A STALL/SPIN TYPE OF IMPACT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG. THE PLT RECEIVED A .4 HR CHECKOUT IN THE ACFT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACDT AND HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 1.4 HRS IN THE ACFT. HIS LOGBOOK SHOWED 1.4 HRS TOTAL TIME SINCE DECEMBER 29, 1987. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DTM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26529