Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6644, Monday 25 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L6644: Took off for a solo training night flight. 25/09/1939
During practice night landings the brakes failed causing the aircraft to overrun the boundary and into a ditch. Pilot unhurt. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (565046) John WHELAN (Pilot) RAF Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 64 Sqdn RAF