This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1449 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT) |
Narrative:Blenheim L1449. Takeoff for Night training flying. 27/09/1939
Pilot retracted the undercarriage in error when taxying after landing during night flying practice.
Pilot unhurt. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (580070) James Edwin DANN (Pilot) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF