| Date: | Saturday 10 March 1984 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Terry Lee Killion |
| Registration: | N231F |
| MSN: | 25-0182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 542 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Craig, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (BJC) |
| Destination airport: | Craig, CO (CAG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED & HEARD THE PLT MAKING AN APCH & SUBSEQUENT GO-AROUND OR PASS OVER THE GROUND AT THE ARPT. HEAVY FOG CONDITIONS EXISTED WHICH WERE BELOW IFR MINIMUMS. THE PLT FAILED TO REALIZE HIGHER TERRAIN EXSISTED NORTH OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE HIGHER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT FLT CONTROLS, STRUCTURE OR ENG PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39000 