This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1939 |
| Time: | 03:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 53 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4840 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villeneuve-les-Vertus airfield, Marne -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Poix airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Villeneuve-les-Vertus airfield (Fr.) |
Narrative:Blenheim L4840. Pilot accidentally retracted the undercarriage after landing at Villeneuve-les-Vertus airfield (Marne) at 03:50 hrs following a night reconnaissance sortie over Bremen, Osnabruck and Münster (Ger.) Aircraft was damaged but repairable, shipped back to the UK but later written-off.
Crew:
P/O (39799) James Alfred Avory READ (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt R.E. Clayton (Obs.) RAF Ok
AC1 (551244) Henry Arthur George FERRE (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 53 Sqdn RAF