Accident Cessna 414 N13SE, Thursday 12 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 1995
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13SE
MSN: 414-0437
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 6300 FT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. APPROX 4 MIN LATER, AND AFTER THE PILOT HAD ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A LANDING, HE REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE HAD ALSO LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DRIVEWAY AND SKIDDED INTO A BUILDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED DUE TO SHIFTING OF THE ENGINE CASE HALVES. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT SEVERAL CYLINDERS HAD BEEN REPLACED IN RECENT MONTHS; THE CYLINDER THROUGH BOLTS ARE USED TO TORQUE THE ENGINE CASE. A REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE CYLINDER THROUGH BOLTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA036