| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1985 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4124Q |
| MSN: | 340-0088 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2467 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johnson City, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (LUK) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, SC (CAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS IFR AT 17000 FT FLYING THRU WX SIGMET AREA FOR SEVERE ICING WHEN THE PLT REQUESTED A DESCENT DUE TO AIRFRAME ICE AND TURBULENCE. DURING THE DESCENT THE PLT REPORTED SHUTTING DOWN THE RIGHT ENG. ON FINAL APCH FOR AN OFF-ARPT LANDING ATTEMPT THE ACFT STALLED AND SPUN TO GROUND CONTACT. CHUNKS OF ICE WERE FOUND NEAR THE WRECKAGE. POST IMPACT EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENG REVEALED CRACKS IN THE #2, #5 AND #4 CYLINDERS. THE #4 CYLINDER HAD BURNED THRU AT THE EXHAUST PORT. THE RIGHT MAGNETO HAD UNACCEPTABLE OUTER CASE FRACTURES WHICH WERE FILLED WITH A RUBBER LIKE SEALANT. THE DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK HAD EVIDENCE OF SEVERE DESTRUCTIVE ARCING AND CROSSFIRING. NO DOCUMENTATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH BENDIX SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 612 DEALING WITH INSPECTION OF THE MAGNETOS WAS FOUND. THE RIGHT ENG PROP WAS NOT IN THE FEATHERED POSTITION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35460 