Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-CJY, Thursday 18 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Thomson Aviation Agriculture
Registration: VH-CJY
MSN: 502-0093
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake Cargelligo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft struck power lines and crashed. The sole pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-042
https://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/8700978/investigators-to-examine-scene-of-crash-that-killed-young-pilot/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2013 VH-CJY 0 near Temora, NSW sub