This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 1981 |
| Time: | unk. |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada NU-1B Otter (DHC-3 Otter) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144670 |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | near NAS Patuxent River (NHK/KNHK), MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:The NU-1B Otter's engine quit half way across the St. Mary's River in Maryland, as a result of a massive fracture/failure of the number nine cylinder head. The pilot turned back and glided towards a field for a forced landing. The landing was successful but the field was none too big and with the Otter fast approaching a stand of trees, heavy breaking was required. The aircraft came to a halt just before reaching the trees, but tipped over on its nose and then fell back heavily, badly damaging the rear fuselage. With its wings removed, 144670 was towed back to Patuxent River NAS., behind a pick-up truck, making an ignominious entrance through the main gate in this damaged condition. It languished in the back of the NTPS hangar until a new rear fuselage section arrived, when it was repaired. It was back flying as an active member of the NTPS fleet by March 1982.
Sources:
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_151.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6578370 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2019 |
144670 |
United States Navy |
0 |
Egypt Road, Church Creek, MD |
 |
unk |