| Date: | Thursday 10 August 2023 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3609K |
| MSN: | 22299 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miles City, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miles City, MT |
| Destination airport: | Miles City, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was relocating the airplane to a hangar on his ranch. The pilot reported that the airplane did not climb as he expected after takeoff with a headwind to the west. About 100 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot initiated a left turn to the east to perform a precautionary landing to unimproved terrain. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing on unimproved terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA311
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location