| Date: | Tuesday 31 January 2023 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9235B |
| MSN: | 55035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3980 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayden, ID (KCOE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
| Destination airport: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor reported that, during the landing roll, while slowing the airplane in preparation to exit the runway, the airplane abruptly turned to the right. Despite the application of left rudder and left brake, the airplane continued to the right and ground looped. The pilot taxied the airplane back to his hangar and noticed that the rudder inputs needed were not typical. Upon examination at his hangar, he discovered substantial damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer and elevator. He also noted that the right main landing gear leg was misaligned, and the right main landing gearbox assembly was fractured.
Postaccident examination of the right main landing gearbox revealed evidence of fatigue cracking within the hollow slot of the assembly and subsequent overstress fractures outside of the fatigue zone.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gearbox assembly due to fatigue cracking, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2019 |
N9235B |
Inceptus Inc |
0 |
Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location